Mar 20, 2011

What do women of substance feel about Holi?

Once upon a time, oldfox004 was on a secret mission but as usual she forgot her way and ended up meeting prominent women and also got a chance to interview them on their feelings for Holi. So here goes...


Rakhi Sawant - Oh Jessus! i loves the Holi, the rangs, the water, the innocent masti...this Holi tho i love to color my bhaiyya Mikka...he's so sweet na *does the kuchi-kuchi action


Veena Mallik - Holi? What Holi? Filhaal tho all the mulla's are labelling me 'unholi'. But, i love Ash in a very 'holi' way, kasam se! *sends a flying kiss


Shweta Thiwari - Arre yaar! I gotta wear a burqa this holi :( If Raja sees me all red and wet...??? I don't like all this skinshow and all...what will my daughter say?  But, its all OK on TV, no? *kisses her daughter


Payal Rohatgi - I hate Monica, she is so fake yaar! Rahul is like my brother only. I don't like to play Holi...all that gulaal will spoil my skin na...tho phir kya dikhaungi main? I bet Monica is playing secret holi with him...$^%^&*$ *smirks


Dolly Bhindra - HOLI...HOLI....HOLI...HOLI....$%#&*%^$....HOLI KI THO....%$^(*^&*#$...nobody plays Holi with me :( *makes a horrendously scary face...i disappear in seconds


Yana Gupta - But, you know i love color....and especially colorful undies....shocking pink, neon yellow, electric blue...wow! What ? You asking me about Holi? Oh! I'm so forgetful na...I even forget to wear my colorful undy sometimes..*winks


Ekta Kapoor - Holi? Did you just say Holi? Can you see the big tikha on my forehead? I celebrate Holi with all my staff all year round...we use real blood, sacchi! *poker faced


Sonia Gandhi - Hamara Bharath mahaan desh hain...yahan Diwali, Christmas, Eid ithyadi sabhi thyohaar manaya jaatha hain...Hum sabko 'Haath' milakar rang lagana chahiye. 'Haath' ne sab ka 'Man-moh' liya hain. Bharath Mata ki Jai! Happy Holi! *waves her hand high in the air to no one in particular


Jyothi (Common girl) - Holi is nice holi-day for me. I'll do a nice oil champi and put some multani mitthi on my face. Mum will make yummy puran poli's. I'll take to office tomorrow:) *shakes delightfully


Rani (Street girl) - Hamare liye tho roj Holi hain madam..kabhie yeh mard log idhar color lagathe tho kabhie udhar...bole tho ..koi ijjath hi nahi madam...upar se complain karo tho police log bhi...#$^$%^%$ saala! *deadpan


Disclaimer: All names have been changed in order to protect their 'Real' identities. Please don't be alarmed if you find any resemblance to anybody whom you have happened to hear about even remotely. Happy Holi, guys!

Mar 17, 2011

उड़ रहे हैं हम जाने किस ओर. . .

एक कटी पतंग की जैसी डोर
उड़ रहे हैं हम जाने किस ओर
कभी ऊँचे पेड़ो से तकराकर लहराते 
तो कभी हवा के तेज़ झोकों से आज़ाद हो जाते

हैं सफ़र यह निरंथर, न रुखेगी कभी
जो मिली कुशी, तो लगे जिंदगी
और कही मिले निराशी, तो लगे बंदगी
लो बन के अरमान, हम उड़ चले 

चार अक्षर ही लिखे ते नए पन्ने पर
फिर आया बुलावा - एक आवाज़ ऐसी
न चेहरा ता और न थी कोई दिलचस्पी
जब समज आया की बहुत देर हो चुकी

लो फिर निकल लिए हम बोरिया भांद कर
नए राहें और नए मंजिलों के खोज पर 
एक कटी पतंग की जैसी डोर
उड़ रहे हैं हम जाने किस ओर. . .

Feb 25, 2011

Ithna sannata kyon hain bhai?


the bells have now begun to toll
the eagles above are still midair
where have all the bloggers gone,
is Twitter and Facebook, their new lair?


Now silence ain’t generally my kinda thing. Not that anybody needs to call the cops despite threats to keep me mum. But a silence of nearly a year and a half, now that IS by far a personal record! This silence (read exile) from blogosphere is like the story of the mouse that never got caught in a roomful of mousetraps and then one fine day a hungry cat spoilt the day. But I am the little mouse that never gives up, no matter how frail my chances are! With my ever piling fiscal deficit issue coupled with non-performing assets (pun intended), I guess HE has been too kind thus far.

Well, this exile has done me a world of good and most certainly raised hope for blogosphere. What with fellow bloggers and my million plus readers falling off chairs, bouncing off walls and ceilings, jumping off their roofs and threatening to file PILs at Indiblog BUT I had no such luck. Peace reigned as usual at blogosphere and my absence was appreciated. Not that I am bawling but still a little hunger strike would have been KIND, guys.

All but one – you know there’s always an egghead – egghead meaning ‘I’ll not eat till you eat’ types. Sometimes all you need is a tummy full of words, a loosening glottis and the heart melts as if it were made of candy floss and out pop the words bringing relief at last. That’s ‘blog-o-mania’ for the uninitiated. So here I am for you, you, you and the egghead of course, my kindest four! I cannot promise to be regular though – the last time I wasn’t regular, my doc suggested de-stressing!

P.S.: Thank you all for being there! Now try saying this line 10 times: ‘A cup of coffee in a proper copper coffee pot’. And yes, we could meet over coffee as soon as this damn tongue of mine gets untwisted. Cheers to 2011!!!

Feb 21, 2011

फिर कर शुरुवात ...


नन्हे क़दमों से शुरू किये
जो सफ़र कोमल हाथों के सहारे
लो आज मांगे साथ दुबारा
तुम नहीं तो जग बेगाना

फिर आ कड़ी हूँ मैं चौराहे पर
किस राह पर मंजिल लिखी हैं ?
काले बादलो से लगता हैं दर
तुम्हारे आँचल में समेट, होना हैं बेफिकर

याद हैं मुझे वो एक रूपये का सिक्का 
रोज जमा कर मुझे अमीर बना देना
कब बन गयी तीन रूपये का जुगाड़
कर दिया हर नसीयत तेरी बिगाड़

लो कहो ' फिर कर शुरुवात...'
ख्वाब शीशों का नहीं, यकीन दिला दो
तुम्हारी छोटी छोटी बातों में छिपा हैं खज़ाना
लो आज मांगे साथ दुबारा
तुम नहीं  तो जग बेगाना . . .

Jul 6, 2009

On the threshold...

My dear blogger buddies and million+ readers,

Exactly this day, last year, I published my first post and what a marvelous journey it has been thus far. The joy of seeing my words being published on the internet was ‘something’! And then finding so many excited fellow bloggers, first-time greetings turning into friendship. However, all things have to change as change is the only constant! The sole purpose behind this blog creation has been fulfilled now and I have no more words to share with this world as the urge to capture newer horizons propels me elsewhere!

This blog will now become a private dialogue space now that she has turned one! Trust me, none of my words will make sense to anyone henceforth!

I thank you all for being a part of this wonderful experience...a phase of a journey that will always remain special! To all you youngistan, soar high as you chase your dreams. To all of us wondering whether chasing our dream was a good thing and should it be continued further..well, single-minded dedication and the patience to pursue it will bring success coz that’s how HE meant it to be. To all of us who have given up, arise and begin now! Trust Life – it is the best Teacher!

OK! Enough of my wisecracks. Better leave this to the expert. Signing off now with an inspiring piece from Paulo Coelho…

“It's the possibility of having a dream come true that makes life interesting......Before a dream is realized, the Soul of the World tests everything that was learned along the way. It does this not because it is evil, but so that we can, in addition to realizing our dreams master the lessons we have learned as we have moved toward that dream. That's the point at which most people give up.... (At this point) Tell your heart that the fear of suffering is worse than the suffering itself. And that no heart has ever suffered when it goes in search of its dreams, because every second of search is a second's encounter with God and with eternity.”

May the force be with you
Vins the Pooh


P.S: This does not in any way mean that I will not visit you. You will still enjoy the privilege of my 'esteemed' readership!! have to tolerate my nuisance

Jul 4, 2009

Sochne wali baat hain!

Sorrow it was that made you strong,
Pain it was that pulled you along
what then do you seek in Happiness?
in her, no Teacher is born!

Jul 1, 2009

Perception personified!

the abstract hits a score -
where sharp edges fear to tred
pink is no longer innocence
when the eyes begin to dread!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...